Alumni

Home

»

Alumni

» Alumni Merit Award

Alumni Merit Award

Established in 1962, the Alumni Merit Award recognizes Elmhurst College alumni who have attained outstanding achievement in their community, country, church or educational endeavor.

We invite you to nominate an outstanding alumnus or alumna for this award.

Past recipients of the award are:

2013
Bill Batte '63, Distinguished Service to Alma Mater Award
Barry Warren '67, Distinguished Service to Society
David Cuomo '10, Graduate of the Last Decade Award

2012
Bob Mills '64, Distinguished Service to Alma Mater Award
Ronald Koeppl '61, Distinguished Service to Society
Valerie Mazzone '05, Graduate of the Last Decade Award

2011
Trish DeAnda '01, '05, Distinguished Service to Alma Mater Award
Robert Mutton '66, Distinguished Service to Society
Lindsay Young '05, Graduate of the Last Decade Award

2010
Mike Delaney '57
Wallace Goode '75

2009
William Fraccaro '70
Don Stahlhut '66
Linda Schiff '90

2008
Elizabeth Klick Postula '47
Edwin E. Sprandel '50

2007
Carl E. Dahlgren '85
David Hotle '67
Joe D. Seger '57
Conrad J. Spitek '54

2006
Rev. Robert E. Hatfield Jr. '73
Lee Marinaccio '67
Milos Ovan 79
Dorothy Koenig Powers '49

2005
Glenn Lid '79
Ed Momkus '74
Rod Randall '75

2004
Denise P. (Hebble) Jones '90
Charlotte M. Klein '54

2003
Alan J. Brinkmeier '76
Gail Brinkmeier '76
Rev. Dr. Robert J. Clark '53
Rev. Dr. William A. Nelson '68

2002
Barbara J. Lucks '73
Rev. Dr. Peter M. Schmiechen '59
Deborah Tritt '72
John R. Tritt '72

2001
Bruce Hill '76
Dr. Terry Lagerlund '71

2000
Judge Michael R. Galasso '58
Russell G. Weigand '64

1999
Rev. Dr. Jerry W. Paul '71

1998
John W. "Jack" Terrill Jr. '67
Sandra Centner Terrill '67
John P. "Jack" Stack '78

1997
Rita J. Athas '76
Rev. Dr. Paul Westermeyer '62

1996
Dr. Ralph W. Bonner '54
Barbara K. Brent '75
Ambassador Jacques P. Klein '61

1995
Ervin J. Baumrucker '37
Trevor W. Pinch '58
Dr. O. Charles Press '43

1994
Dr. Lester H. Brune '48
Thomas N. Tyrrell '67

1993
Dr. James H. Andersen '52
Rev. Dr. Joseph J. Richardson Sr. '89

1992
Rev. Dr. Bill Johnson '68

1991
Phyllis Maass Doan '73
Dr. Ralph Lundgren '57

1990
Dr. Marjorie Goodban '65
Dr. Billy D. Reeves '53
Dr. J. David Small '59

1989
Dr. Francis W. Karasek '42
Maria E. Crowley '77

1988
Terry Szalay Lira '57
George Sangmeister '57

1987
Barbara P. Fischlowitz '68
Derald M. Schultz '51

1986
Karen Barlow '72
Rev. Dr. Paul E. Irion '43

1985
Roberta Brodt Dauderman '65
Rev. Dr. Robert E. Kasper '50
Bob Martin '52

1984
Rev. Dr. Paul J. Achtemeier '49
Dr. Harry J. Augensen '73
Terri Hemmert '70

1983
Rev. Dr. Walter A. Brueggemann '55
Sen. Beverly Landon Fawell '52
William P. Shattuck '45
Robert L. Tiemann '41

1982
Rev. Richard Ellerbrake '55
Dr. John Grollmus '61
Bob Smith '57

1981
William J. Adelman '56
Dr. Joni Davenport '72
Paul Hayden '76
Rev. Walter Lauer '37

1980
Jean Thornton Branding '49
Dr. David L. Ford '65
Dr. William P. Smotherman '70

1979
Dr. Carolyn L. Barth '58
Rev. Dr. Donald G. Bloesch '50
Mary C. Kozy '72
Rev. Raymond L. Whitehead '55
Rhea H. Menzel Whitehead '57

1978
Rev. Henry Kroehler '27
Marjorie Davis '40
Joel Herter '59
Nancy Klusmeyer Herter '61
Rev. David Ostendorf '69

1977
Dr. Paul Maurer '18
Ramon G. Gaulke '55
K. David Kuebler '69

1976
Rev. Donald E. Stuart '48
Dr. Christine E. Rasche '68
Ervin Bosworth '42
Dr. Merle Baker '51

1975
Robert C. Wordel Jr. '50
Rev. Herman Kregel '30
Dr. Milton Maxwell '29
Rev. Richard Kenneth Wobbe '37

1974
David Rasche '66
John Fujioka '51
Chaplain Joseph Degi '49
Rev. Gary Miller '65

1973
Hon. George W. Unverzagt '53
Kathryn Kacena '58

1972
Charles J. Baumrucker '34
Rev. Robert Klepper '39
Gus Norwood '37
Dr. Harry J. Parker '47

1971
Dr. Herbert H. Gass '27
Dr. Earl Klein '27
Marilyn Seay Wille '58
Rev. Dr. Karl H. Meyer '23
Everett Seegers '47
Dr. Lloyd Pfautsch '43

1970
Dr. Carl F. Mueller '10

1969
Dr. John Wickman '53
Barbara Straub Griesinger '35

1968
William Haude '34
Eldred Strobel '38

1967
Dr. John J. DeTuerk '34
Dr. Paul DeBruine '55
Dr. George Langeler '49

1966
Hon. William J. Bauer '49
Hilda K. Limper '35
Thomas H. Price '35

1965
Kenneth Boldt '36
Robert J. Gliessman '39
Antone E. Hotle '38

1964
No award given

1963
Donald E. Jepson '38
Matilda Langhorst
Oliver M. Langhorst '30

1962
Rev. Armin F. Meyer '10
Victor C. Barth '28
Dr. Clarence E. Josephson

 

Share |

Follow Us: Flickr YouTube WordPress

Elmhurst College • 190 Prospect Avenue • Elmhurst, Illinois 60126-3296 • (630) 279-4100 or (630) 617-3500

 

Undergraduate Admission • (630) 617-3400 • (800) 697-1871 • admit@elmhurst.edu     New Incoming Students RSVP for Advising

 

School for Professional Studies • (630) 617-3300 • (800) 581-4723 • sps@elmhurst.edu

 

Elmhurst Learning and Success Academy Admission • (630) 617-3752 • elsa@elmhurst.edu

 

Technical Support