The Elmhurst College Arboretum

Dedicated Trees

The Elmhurst College Arboretum gratefully acknowledges the generous donors who have supported the Arboretum with the gift of a tree dedication. Dedicated trees are listed here, alphabetically by the name of the donor or honoree. For information on how to dedicate a tree, donate a plant or make a gift to the arboretum, contact us.

Donor
Name

Common Name
(Scientific Name)

Location on Campus

Joseph and Teresa Bacci

Callery Pear (Pyrus calleryana)

Memorial Hall

William Bailey

English Oak (Quercus robur)

College Mall

Claire Bartels

Ginkgo (Ginkgo Biloba)

Schaible Science Center

Sofija Sonja Basaric

Crabapple (Malus species)

Kranz Forum

Jody Baty and Bill

Eastern Hophornbeam (Ostrya virginiana)

Kranz Forum

Kimberly Beisswanger

Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba)

Memorial Hall

John L. Benzin Sr.

Purple Weeping European Beech (Fagus sylvatica Purpurea Pendula)

Goebel Hall Lot

Rev. Edward K. Bergstraesser

Red Oak (Quercus borealis)

Buehler Library

Carol Jean (Jonas) Berry

Red Oak (Quercus borealis)

Buehler Library

Dr. John Bohnert

Redbud (Cercis canadensis)

Circle Hall

Rev. Oscar A. and Erna S. Bohnert

European Purple Beech (Fagus sylvatica)

Chapel

Herman G. Borne

Tulip Tree (Liriodendron tulipifera)

Kranz Forum

Joan Bougher

Chestnut Oak (Quercus prinus)

College Mall

Richard J. Breed

Black Maple (Acer nigrum)

College Mall

Kenne Bristol Kandy Bristol

Accolade Elm (Ulmus japonica x wilsoniana “Morton”)

Niebuhr Hall

Franklin L. Buehler

Weeping Beech (Fagus sylvatica pendula)

Old Main

Dr. Walter E Burdick

Red Oak (Quercus rubra)

Daniels Hall

Jane Metcalf Camp

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

Memorial Hall

Karl Henning Carlson

Tulip tree (Liriodendron tulipifera)

Kranz Forum

Class of ’51–50th reunion

Sugar maple (Acer saccharum)

Kranz Forum

Class of 1992 – Deicke Center for Nursing Education

Siberian Crabapple (Malus baccata)

Memorial Hall

Class of 2008 and Dr. and Mrs. Cureton

Accolade Elm (Ulmus japonica x wilsoniana “Morton”)

Memorial Hall

College Advancement Staff

American Elm (Ulmus Americana)

Lehmann Hall

Phyllis and Tom Cooper

Red Sunset Maple (Acre rubrum)

Memorial Hall

Bryant and Jeanette Cureton

Variegated Sweetgum (Liquidambar styraciflua)

Lehmann Hall

Madeline and Theodore Cutright

Emerald Queen Norway Maple (Acer Patanoides)

Schaible Science Center

Dedicated to the 49er’s 50th Reunion

Littleleaf Linden (Tilia cordata)

Kranz Forum

Development and Public Relations Staff 1989-1990

Hedge Maple (Acer campestre)

Lehmann Hall

Carol Sutter Eads

Red Oak (Quercus rubra)

College Mall

Ana M. Eng and Joseph D. Cavolick

Tricolor European Beech (Fagus sylvatica Roseo Marginata)

Chapel

Ro Kostiwa Ana M. Eng M.D.

Tricolor European Beech (Fagus sylvatica Roseo Marginata)

Schick Hall

Yat Lok Eng

Oriental Beech (Fagus orientalis)

Chaplain’s Residence

Dr. Charles D. England

Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum)

Chapel

Donald R. Fearn

Sweet Gum (Liquidambar styraciflua)

Kranz Forum

Dorothy Feigenbaum

American Beech (Fagus grandifolia)

Kranz Forum

Fellowship of Cavaliers

Red Oak (Quercus Rubra)

College Mall

Rick Ferraro

Japanese Maple (Acer palmatum)

Kranz Forum

Susan Limper Fox

Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba)

Old Main

Hubert Frega

Grandidentata Beech (Fagus sylvatica Grandidentata)

Lehmann Hall

Ivan and Ruth Frick

Littleleaf Linden (Tilia cordata)

Kranz Forum

Conrad and Violet Gasteier

Red Maple (Acer rubrum)

Alumni Circle

Charles W. Gilbert

Red Maple (Acer rubrum)

Dinkmeyer Hall

Dr. Ronald G. Goetz

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

Alexander Lot

John J. Groch Jr.

Swamp Bur Oak (Quercus macrocarpa x bicolor)

College Mall

Harold Grote

Eastern Red Bud (Cercis canadensis)

Kranz Forum

Herbert Grote

Eastern Red Bud (Cercis canadensis)

Kranz Forum

Jennifer Hamilton

Cut Leaf European Beech (Fagus sylvatica Lanciniata)

Kranz Forum

Hansen "Legacy"

Sweetbay Magnolia (Magnolia viginiana)

College Mall

William J. Haude and Betty Roefer Haude

Accolade Elm (Ulmus x accolade)

Kranz Forum

Paul and Adele Helm

Thornless Hawthorn (Crataegus crusgalli inermis)

Chapel

Meghan Henry

River Birch (Betula nigra)

Memorial Hall

Howard S. Hermanson

Littleleaf Linden (Tilia cordata)

Kranz Forum

Jane Hermanson

Littleleaf Linden (Tilia cordata)

Kranz Forum

Joel and Nancy Herter

Tricolor European Beech (Fagus sylvatica Roseo Marginata)

College Mall

Thomas James and Dorothy Marianne Hillman

Norway Maple (Acer platanoides)

Kranz Forum

Dr. Theodore B. Holliday

American Beech (Fagus grandifolia)

Schaible Science Center

Byron "BJ" Jackson

Chinese Pistache (Pistacia chinensis)

Dinkmeyer Hall

Miriam Bonfield Jones

Oakleaf Beech (Fagus sylvatica Rohanii)

Oakleaf Beech

John and Elizabeth Jump

Shingle Oak (Quercus imbricaria)

Old Main

Karen Jurcazak

Patriot Elm (Ulmus urban x wilsoniana "Prospector")

Kranz Forum

Florence S. Kammerer

Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum)

Kranz Forum

Darlene and Jim Keating

Purple Fountain Weeping Beech (Fagus sylvatica)

Goebel Lot

Charles J. Kerbec

Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum)

College Mall

Rev. John H. Koenig and Rev. Wilhelm L Baur

Forest Green Oak (Quercus frainetto)

Irion Hall

Dr. Robert Koenig and Rev. Norma E. Koenig

Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus flava aition)

Kranz Forum

Elizabeth D. Kuebler

Eastern Red Bud (Cercis canadensis)

Circle Hall

Rev. Dr. Robert and Juanita Laaser

Pecan (Carya illinoensis)

Irion Hall

Ralph J. LaBrack

Chestnut Oak (Quercus prinus)

College Mall

Margaret Ruth Lambrecht

American elm (Ulmus americana)

Schick Hall

Elizabeth H. Licht

European Beech (Fagus sylvatica)

Buehler Library

Herbert M. Licht

Dawn Redwood (Metasequoia glyptostroboides)

Schaible Science Center

Herbert M. and Ruth Licht

Purple Leaf European Beech (Fagus sylvatica Atropunicea)

Kranz Forum

Jeffery Hamilton Licht and Carol Jean McDaniel Licht

European Beech (Fagus sylvatica)

Schaible Science Center

John H. Licht

Norway Maple (Acer platanoides Summershade)

Schaible Science Center

John and Priscilla Licht

Purple Leaf European Beech (Fagus sylvatica Atropunicea)

Buehler Library

Ruth Caryl Breed Licht

Chesnut Oak (Quercus prinus)

College Mall

Dr. David S. Lindberg

Chesnut Oak (Quercus prinus)

Schaible Science Center

Nancy Breed-Mackin

Bradford Pear (Pyrus calleryana)

College Mall

Wes McCain

Norway Maple (Acer platanoides)

Kranz Forum

William J. McCarter

Silver Linden (Tilia tomentosa)

Moen Memorial Garden

Dr. Earl Meseth

Chesnut Oak (Quercus prinus)

Schaible Science Center

Peter and Maude Meyer

Norway Maple (Acer platanoides Emerald Queen)

Goebel Hall

Haakon Moen

Norway Maple (Acer platanoides)

Moen Memorial Garden

Ragnar Moen

Shumard Oak (Quercus shumardii)

College Mall

Sgt. George Molenaar

Cutleaf Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum Lacinatum)

Schaible Science Center

Eleanor J. Moore

Chestnut Oak (Quercus prinus)

Schaible Science Center

Brad Muller

Fernleaf Europen Beech (Fagus sylvatica Asplenifolia)

Old Main

Mary H. Nelson

American Beech (Fagus grandifolia)

Kranz Forum

"Nobody has ever measured how much a heart can hold"

Swat Magret Purple Beech (Fagus sylvatica)

Niebuhr Hall

Nursing Class 1985

Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum)

College Mall

Leo F. "Bud" Obriecht

Littleleaf Linden (Tilia cordata)

Kranz Forum

Ann O'Brochta

Swamp Bur Oak (Quercus x schuetti)

College Mall

Erin E. Olmsted

Star Magnolia (Magnolia stellate)

Chapel

Lillian Olson

English Oak (Quercus robur)

College Mall

Diane O'Malley

Red Oak (Quercus rubra)

College Mall

Robert A. Pape

Red Oak (Quercus rubra)

College Mall

Don and Zi Parsons

Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum)

Chapel

Colin Pascoe

Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum)

Schick Hall

Patricia Patterson

Sweet Gum (Liquidambar styraciflua)

Lehmann Hall

Harold E. Pendexter

Silver Linden (Tilia tomentosa)

Moen Memorial Garden

Trevor W. Pinch

Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum)

Kranz Forum

Thomas H. Price

Shingle Oak (Quercus imbricaria)

College Mall

Proud Eagle

Bur Oak (Quercus macrocarpa)

Stanger Hall

President S. Alan Ray

White Pine (Pinus strobus)

Memorial Hall

Bessie L. Ricci

White Oak (Quercus alba)

College Mall

Dr. Karl A. Robert

Red Oak (Quercus rubra)

Daniels Hall

Gladys A. and Raymond D. Robinson

Red Oak (Quercus rubra)

Alumni Circle and Goebel Hall

Robert Ryan

Hedge Maple (Acer campestre)

Lehmann Hall

Rev. Arlan E. Schlundt and Sharon Straube Schlundt

Columnar Bigleaf Linden (Tilia platyphyllos Fastigiata)

Kranz Forum

Roger A. Schmiege

European Beech (Fagus sylvatica)

Schaible Science Center

Klaus Schmidt

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

College Mall

Ryan "Tiny" Schrader and john Partipilo

Northern Pin Oak (Quercus ellipsoidalis)

Schick Hall

Henry G. Schuessler

Tulip tree (Liriodendron tulipifera)

Kranz Forum

Margaret Breed Senter

Red Oak (Quercus rubra)

College Mall

Cameron Lily Shish

American Hornbeam (Carpinus caroliniana)

Alexander Lot

Edwin J. Skrzymowski and Charlotte A. Skrzymowski

Cutleaf Bigleaf Linden (Tilia platyphyllos Laciniata)

Kranz Forum

Vicki Sliger and Jennifer Hamilton

Rivers Purple Beech (Fagus sylvatica Riversii)

Kranz Forum

Edwin H. Sprandel

White Oak (Quercus alba)

Schaible Science Center

Dr. Robert C. Stanger

White Oak (Quercus alba)

Dinkmeyer Hall

Peggy Stanko

Red Oak (Quercus rubra)

College Mall

Rev. Milton L. Straube and Edna M. Straube

Redmond American Linden (Tilia americana Redmond)

Kranz Forum

Milton B. Stutzman

Bur Oak (Quercus macrocarpa)

Langhorst Field

Don and Marjorie Sveen

Sweet Gum (Liquidambar styraciflua)

College Mall

Rebecca Jane Swarr

White Ash (Fraxinus americana)

Daniels Hall

Robert W. Swords

Red Oak (Quercus rubra)

College Mall

George Thoma

Star Magnolia (Magnolia stellate)

Lehmann Hall

Edna Tourangeau

Eastern Red Cedar (Juniperus virginiana)

College Mall

Judge George W. Unverzagt

Red Oak (Quercus rubra)

College Mall

Walter Wadepuhl

Yellowwood (Cladrastis kentukea)

Kranz Forum

John P. Weber

Shingle Oak (Quercus imbricaria)

Irion Hall

Bonnie Weideman

Red Maple (Acer rubrum)

College Mall

Rose Weigand

Littleleaf Linden (Tilia cordata)

Kranz Forum

Roy Wiemerslage

European Purple Beech (Fagus sylvatica)

Chapel

The Wolffs

Thornless Honeylocust (Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis)

Niebuhr Hall

William Wright

Tricolor European Beech (Fagus sylvatica Roseo Marginata)

Schick Hall

Alexander Zakos

American elm (Ulmus americana)

Goebel Hall

Arielle Zakos

Skyline honeylocust (Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis)

Brune Patio

Mary Hart Zink

Autumn Flame Maple (Acer rubrum)

Schaible Science Center

Share |

Follow Us: Flickr YouTube Instagram

Elmhurst College • 190 Prospect Avenue • Elmhurst, Illinois 60126-3296 • (630) 279-4100 or (630) 617-3500

 

Undergraduate Admission • (630) 617-3400 • (800) 697-1871 • admit@elmhurst.edu     New Incoming Students RSVP for Advising

 

School for Professional Studies • (630) 617-3300 • (800) 581-4723 • sps@elmhurst.edu

 

Elmhurst Learning and Success Academy Admission • (630) 617-3752 • elsa@elmhurst.edu

 

Technical Support